Pick Your Fav!
Search Answers. The videos on Study. Ask another question. Found on the beaches of New Zealand, Argentina and South Africa, the Southern elephant seal is land-bound for two separate one month long periods each year. There is lots of lounging, floating, feeding and noisy discussion in the life of a seal.
Log In instead. Devil Tiger Wolf Wombat Zebra. Choose a goal Study for class Earn college credit Research colleges Prepare for an exam Improve my grades Other Choose a goal Supplementing my in-classroom material Assigning my students material Teacher certification exam prep Professional development Other Choose a goal Helping my child with a difficult subject Personal review to better assist my child Improving my child's grades My child is studying for a credit granting exam Just for fun Other.
They are one of three families within the super family known as pinnipeds. Get a text message when your answer is ready Get Text Alerts Edit your number in account settings.
These noses are multi-chambered and can be inflated with air to help the male make incredibly loud roars which intimidate rivals and impress females. Elephant seals are the most adept deep sea divers of any pinniped capable of underwater excursions of 100 minutes or more without taking a breath. Origins of the Universe: To ask a site support question, click here.
For reasons unknown, these terrestrial creatures returned to the ocean about 20 million years ago, where they have since become the most successful and widely distributed family of carnivores in the world. On land they are extremely cumbersome, and must move their often enormous bodies by wriggling almost like a worm.
Human beings did not evolve from chimpanzees, modern chimps and gorillas do not appear in the fossil records until much more recently than homo sapiens.. In fact, the swim-fins scuba divers and backyard snorkelers use were modeled after the unique, compressed and web-toed feet of a seal. What's your main goal? Your question has been submitted!
Email Email is required. Lifestyle naturally varies among the many species, but seals, in general, are promiscuous, and males do not contribute to the raising of young. They can maintain breathing holes through layers of ice up to 6 feet thick with constant tending. Start your subscription to receive your answer and much more. Explore our homework questions and answer library Search. Our tutors are standing by Ask a study question and one of our experts will send you an answer within hours.