Maine and Massachusetts. The chickadee state bird of Maine has colors on its body ranging from black, gray, blue and large eyes that are of a brown color.
The Black-cap Titmouse, or Chickadee, as it is generally named in our Eastern States, though exceedingly shy in summer or during the breeding season, becomes quite familiar in winter, although it never ventures to enter the habitations of man; but in the most boisterous weather, requiring neither food nor shelter there, it may be seen amidst the snow in the rugged paths of the cheerless woods, where it welcomes the traveller or the woodcutter with a confidence and cheerfulness far surpassing the well-known familiarity of the Robin Redbreast of Europe.
Buonanno , 1995 Web version of John James Audubon's work.
State Gem. Insects, seeds, fruit, spiders and their eggs.
State Blues Artist. Williams Identifying Trees: It is seldom seen on the ground, unless when it has followed a fruit that has fallen, or when searching for materials for its nest.
State Capital. State Names, Seals, Flags and Symbols: Caterpillars, spiders and other insects make up about half of their diet, with seeds and berries filling in the rest. State song. Eastern White Pine Pinus strobus: The Black-capped Chickadee is a common bird of northern forests. The only note of this bird which may be called a song, is one which is frequently heard at intervals in the depths of the forest, at times of day usually when all other birds are silent.
The black-capped chickadee is monogamous and when a pair bonds, they remain together for life. As it has been my fortune to witness a pair at this work, I will here state what occurred, notwithstanding the opinion of those who inform us that the bill of a Titmouse is "not shaped for digging.
Nearly 700 species of trees are detailed in photographs of leaf shape, bark, flowers, fruit, and fall leaves?
White Pine Tree Credit: State Flag. State tree. The hole was about three inches deep, and dug obliquely downward from the aperture, which was just large enough to admit the bird.
Numerous eggs produce a numerous progeny, and as soon as the first brood has been reared, the young range hither and thither in a body, searching for food, while their parents, intent on forming another family, remain concealed and almost silent, laying their eggs in the hole deserted by some small Woodpecker, or forming one for themselves.
It contained six young, and was lined entirely with the hair which cattle, in rubbing themselves, had left upon the stump.